Home > Privacy policy

Privacy policy


At TurksLegal we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.

Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as provided in the Privacy Act 1988.  TurksLegal also complies with the Spam Act 2003.

You may obtain more information about the APP from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-...

Collecting Personal Information

At TurksLegal we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a law firm.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you instruct us to act for you, or when you request another service from us (e.g., conferences, training sessions or seminars). We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not clients of our firm, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website www.turkslegal.com.au

Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what
you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete an online form when accepting an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Sensitive Information

It is unlikely that we would ever collect sensitive information about you (e.g. health records). However, it is possible that during the course of a transaction we may need to collect sensitive information, in which case we would seek your express consent to collect that information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

The APP require us to offer you the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable to do so.

Having regard to the nature of our business, it would generally be impracticable for us to deal with you anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as professional legal service providers.

Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

In the normal course of our business, we would not disclose your personal information to any person or organisation outside Australia. However, there may be particular transactions which require disclosure to a person or organisation overseas for the purpose of that transaction.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. If you register for a seminar, we may request your name, address, telephone and fax number, credit card details, any organisation you work for and your position.

However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payments details (if applicable). All other information requested is optional. When subscribing to a newsletter the only information you need to provide is your name and address.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Access to Your Personal Information

Generally, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APP.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer, sam.kennedy@turkslegal.com.au or by writing to the address below. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access; for example, if we have to pay for retrieval of documents from storage, but in no case will we charge you for applying for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful (e.g. where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients), have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, prejudice negotiations we are having with you or prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We will maintain the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

At TurksLegal, personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software, email filters and passwords protect our electronic information. We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your matter is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

Complaints about a Breach of Your Privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us:

Email:  sam.kennedy@turkslegal.com.au

Fax:   61 2 9264 5600

Tel.:  61 2 8257 5700

Post:  The Privacy Officer, TurksLegal, Level 44, 2 Park Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Any complaint that you submit to us must be in writing. It will initially be considered by our Privacy Officer who will respond to you as soon as practicable.

If correspondence or discussions between you and our office do not resolve your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with current privacy laws. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.turkslegal.com.au.

If you require any further information on privacy laws, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy was last updated in September 2017.